Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /nfs/c08/h01/mnt/171269/domains/breakbounce.com/html/assets/includes/maintop.php:9) in /nfs/c08/h01/mnt/171269/domains/breakbounce.com/html/themes/breakbounce/assets/header.php on line 5
Shop
Background

PRIVACY STATEMENT

This site (“Site”) is managed by Breakbounce India Limited (“Breakbounce”). This privacy policy is valid as of July 3, 2013 and will only be applicable, and the obligations of Breakbounce will only extend to, information expressly collected by Breakbounce from you, through this Site and shall not apply to any information collected or otherwise made available to Breakbounce.

The Site may contain links to websites, forums or other content operated or maintained by third parties. Breakbounce is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of such third party web sites and this Statement does not apply to those websites or to any information collected otherwise by any third party.

You may further make information publicly available while interacting with various user modifiable sections of this Site, including, or in generating user generated content on this Site, including comments, photographs, videos and other content uploads, usage records or other similar information. Breakbounce is not responsible for any such information and any use of such information by any party.

1 COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

To help you better protect your privacy, and help you evaluate the protection your information enjoys on our website, we provide this statement explaining our online information policies and practices to assist you in the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. Please do read this policy, the website disclaimer and the terms and conditions carefully before contributing any information to this website.

2 COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

2.1 NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access and use various features of our website without providing any Registration Information (described below) which would amount to sensitive, personal data or information as defined under the relevant provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011.

Where we collect such Registration Information, we do so with the objective of providing our services to you and for improving our website and the services we offer. This information may assist us in providing you with more effective customer service, making this Site or services easier to use by eliminating the need for you to repeatedly enter the same information, performing research and analysis aimed at improving our products, services and technologies, and displaying content and advertising that are customized to your interests and preferences.

We may further automatically record such information to track visits to our websites so that we may compile statistics that show the numbers and frequency of visitors to our website and its individual pages; such statistics may include your web request, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, and the date and time of your request. We may enhance or merge your information collected from our website with data from third parties for purposes of marketing products or services to you.

We may further, present links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed.

2.2 REGISTRATION INFORMATION

We may require you to provide certain personal information as registration information (“Registration Information”) for the use of several features of our website. All such Registration Information is collected voluntarily and no other information is collected other than those specifically provided by you. This is to enable us to verify whether you are entitled to access and use certain information, materials and services available from our website, or to enable us to enhance your site visit, to assist you with customer service or technical support issues, or to otherwise support your customer relationship with us. It is completely optional for you to participate, submit any Registration Information, or avail of these features.

Registration Information so collected shall be used or processed only for the purposes provided under this Privacy Statement. Except as provided above, Registration Information shall not be made available, sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without your express consent or instruction.

We reserve the right to conduct research and perform statistical analyses on Registration Information in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site and to inform advertisers of such information. We will release only aggregate data and all personal identifiable information obtained from these analyses will be kept confidential from concerned third parties and at no time shall information that is personally identifiable be disclosed.

We also use your Registration Information to communicate with you. We may send certain service communications such as welcome letters, billing reminders, information on technical service issues, and security announcements. If you do not wish to receive such communications, please email us at [privacy@breakbounce.com] to stop such communications. Please allow at least 72 hours for the actual cancellation to take effect. We shall not divulge your email address to third parties without your prior consent. [AM Note: to confirm]

2.3 COOKIES

For the purposes of use as described above, we may use “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your hard disk by a website server. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service and one of the primary purposes of cookies is to store your preferences and other information on your computer in order to save you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

Generally, cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer and do not pose a threat to a user’s computer. However, we cannot control and nor shall we be responsible for any malicious use of these cookies by any third parties. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, some of the features offered by our website may not be available in part or entirety. If you choose to accept cookies, you also have the ability to later delete cookies that you have accepted. If you choose to delete cookies, any settings and preferences controlled by those cookies, including advertising preferences, will be deleted and may need to be recreated.

3 INFORMATION SHARING

Any voluntary Registration Information Provided by you shall be deemed consent for usage of such Registration Information by Breakbounce. The Registration Information Provided by You may be shared for our internal business requirements or with other entities such as our website developers whether present in India or outside(“Permitted Entity”) for the purposes of developing and managing the Site. The collection of such Registration Information shall be in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011.

We will share your information with companies or entities other than a Permitted Entity only in circumstances where:

1 You have provided instructions or consent towards such sharing;
2 Such information is being shared for the purpose of processing personal information on our behalf. We require that these parties agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Statement and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures;
3 We have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental or regulatory request, (b) enforce applicable terms of use of the website, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (d) protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Breakbounce, its users or the public as required or permitted by law; or
4 A change in ownership or control of Breakbounce or the Site.
5 SECURITY OF INFORMATION

We believe that we have instituted appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Registration Information and Transaction Information we collect. These procedures include online including internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and other reasonable security measures which are equivalent to security measures that we use to protect our own sensitive and confidential information. We do not warrant that these measures will, by, themselves suffice to adequately protect your data and personal information and recommend that you take all reasonable measures to protect the same, including using alternative login names, passwords and other non-personal identifying information which differs from the information you use to access sensitive accounts.

6 CHANGES TO STATEMENT

Please note that we may update and change this Privacy Statement. We will notify you about material changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the email address should one be provided to us. We may also make nonmaterial changes to this Statement that generally will not affect our use of your personal information. If you don’t agree with the new statement, you always have the option of discontinuing your access to our Site.

7 ENFORCEMENT AND CONTACT

We regularly review our compliance with this Privacy Statement. If you have questions about this statement or believe that we have not adhered to it, please contact us at: privacy@breakbounce.com